Golden Bristlenose Plecostomus (Ancistrus sp)
Golden Bristlenose Plecos are peaceful and unlike other species in this genus are mostly undemanding as long as they have well-oxygenated water and plenty of cover decor. These Plecos get along with most other peaceful community fish. However, it is advisable not to keep them in a tank with fish of similar size and shape as they become territorial, and try to avoid slow-moving high-sided fish as these Plecos may acquire a taste for their slime coats.
The Golden Bristlenose pleco appears to thrive either individually or in a group. When these Plecos are young, you will often see them in the day, although they become more active at night as they mature. These Plecos are also great tank cleaners; they will clean the glass and substrate of your tank daily.
The Golden Bristlenose Plecos overall body colour is gold, and they have a whitish-cream stomach. They also have broader heads and red eyes. These Plecos are much shorter, fatter and flatter than the common Pleco. They also have a pair of abdominal and pectoral fins as well as a round mouth with elongated lips which make them excellent suckerfish.
There is also a long-finned version of this species in the aquarium hobby, usually sold as a butterfly or veiltail catfish.
|Scientific Name||Ancistrus sp|
|Other Names||Albino Gold Ancistrus|
|Difficulty||Beginner - Intermediate|
|Best kept as||Pairs|
|Lifespan||up to 12 years|
|Temperature||69 - 79 ℉ (20.6 - 26.1 ℃)|
|PH||5.5 - 7.5|
|GH||6 - 10|
|TDS||18 – 268|
Many species of Bristlenose Plecos are native to freshwater habitats in the Amazon Basin in South America as well as in Panama in Central America. They inhabit fast-flowing, clear streams, rivers and floodplains, usually with plenty of driftwood where they can hide. However, a vast majority of Bristlenose Plecos have been bred commercially and are of uncertain origin.
Other Plecostomus of interest
Diet & Feeding
Golden Bristlenose Plecos do best when offered a varied diet comprising of high-quality dried foods such as algae wafers and sinking pellets as well as live and frozen fare such as daphnia bloodworm, mosquito larvae, prawn and shrimp. It would also be beneficial if you occasionally offered these Plecos with fresh fruit or blanched vegetables.
Breeding takes place in caves, hollows or mud holes. Males will clean the cavity inside with their suckermouth before allowing the female to approach and inspect the nest.
Courting includes extending the male's dorsal and caudal fins and escorting the female to the nest. While the female inspects the nest, the male keeps close contact.
The female may lay up to 200 adhesive eggs, usually to the ceiling of the cave and plays no role in parental care; the male takes care of its young. Males will clean the eggs and the cavity with its fins and mouth. Males will continually inspect the eggs, remove any diseased or infertile eggs, and aerate the clutch by fanning them with its pectoral and pelvic fins. During this time, a male will usually not leave the cavity, and if he does, it will occasionally be to feed and then quickly return.
The eggs usually hatch within 4 to 10 days over 2 to 6 hours; the male will then guard the eggs for around 7 to 10 days after hatching. The fry remains in the cave, attaching to the walls and ceiling with their mouths, absorbing their yolk sac within 2 to 4 days before they become free-swimming.
Males of these species are territorial and competitive. Males will display to one another by placing themselves parallel to each other, head to tail, erecting their dorsal and caudal fins and their odontoid cheek spines everted. If this escalates to battle, the males will circle each other and direct attacks at the head. If an intruding male manages to evict another male from the nest, it may cannibalise the other male's young.
A male Bristlenose Pleco may guard several clutches of eggs simultaneously. Females prefer males that are already protecting eggs or larvae. You may find several clutches in various states of development from eggs to free-swimming larvae in one nest.